2013 Results

Round Saltspring 2013: off to a great start, and then …

baaad-kitty-SONSY-trophyThe 2013 Round Saltspring Race got off to an exciting upwind start, and before the race was over, competitors were challenged with a wide range of conditions that brought the first place winner home with a corrected time of 8:23:09, and the last place boat over the line with a corrected time of 22:23:45. In between were a fast downwind leg that filled Trincomali Channel with a parade of spinnakers, some drenching showers, lots of strategic current play, a gorgeous sunset, and a frustratingly calm, moonlit evening that rewarded only the patient. Fifty-five of the 107 boats starting had finished by the time the clock ticked down to 1000 hours on Sunday morning.

Division 1 leader and winner of the overall Marshall Sharp Trophy was Baaad Kitty! out of Royal Victoria YC (Silk Questo photo). Second place went to My-Tai of Sidney North Saanich YC, and third place to Tripp Tease of Comox Bay SC, both in Division 1. The Round Saltspring Trophy for top placing SISC entrant went to Imp, sailing in Division 2.

Round Saltspring 2013 Results — By Division

Division 1 (Light Class)

BOAT FINISH
ELAPSED CORRECTED RANK
Baaad Kitty! 19:33:03 9:03:03 8:23:09 1
My-Tai 19:36:01 9:06:01 8:26:07 2
Tripp Tease 19:39:22 9:09:22 8:31:34 3
Kairos 19:37:43 9:07:43 8:36:13 4
Absolute Kaos 20:04:58 9:34:58 8:47:22 5
Radical Departure 19:41:34 9:11:34 8:48:28 6
Lawndart 19:21:17 8:51:17 8:51:17 7
Marda Gras 19:27:42 8:57:42 9:04:00 8
Rags 20:37:17 10:07:17 9:16:53 9
Jabiru 21:22:04 10:52:04 9:58:52 10
Havoc 23:55:01 13:25:01 12:36:43 11
A Bit Of A Chancer 03:19:08 16:49:08 16:09:14 16
Nasty Habit 03:47:16 17:17:16 16:26:10 17
Dominatrix 09:06:25 22:36:25 21:43:13 24
Cu Na Mara 09:08:11 22:38:11 21:47:47 26
Lola 09:09:51 22:39:51 21:49:27 27
Papillon 08:59:15 22:29:15 21:53:33 28
Gladiator DNF
Brinehog DNF
Silverwing DNF
Caliente DNF
Redline II DNF

 

Division 2 (Light Class)

BOAT FINISH
ELAPSED CORRECTED RANK
Koru 01:58:43 15:23:43 14:12:19 1
Por Favor 02:02:39 15:27:39 14:22:33 2
Team Lithium 02:20:25 15:45:25 14:38:13 3
Ultraman 03:15:02 16:40:02 15:30:44 4
Blackadder 08:56:07 22:21:07 20:25:37 5
Imp 09:01:54 22:26:54 20:33:30 6
Not Fred 09:08:37 22:33:37 20:38:07 7
Rhumb Line 08:57:59 22:22:59 20:58:17 8
Kaitoa 09:09:31 22:34:31 21:23:07 9
Merchants Of Cool 09:33:51 22:58:51 21:32:45 10
Interim 09:38:46 23:03:46 21:46:04 11
District-9 09:56:31 23:21:31 21:57:31 12
White Wave DNF
Sexy Beast DNF
Arriba DNF
Blow By Blow DNF
Unawatuna DNF
Dilligaf DNF

 

Division 3 (Heavy Class)

BOAT FINISH
ELAPSED CORRECTED RANK
Sorcery X 20:11:29 10:11:29 9:10:35 1
Dolce 20:00:16 10:00:16 9:22:28 2
Mojo 20:13:18 10:13:18 9:22:54 3
Buck’aneer 21:24:24 11:24:24 10:15:06 4
Amazing Grace 22:24:35 12:24:35 11:34:11 5
Joyant 02:19:33 16:19:33 15:22:51 6
Salacia 09:37:43 23:37:43 22:15:49 7
Soul Thyme 09:34:02 23:34:02 22:16:20 8
Jaz 09:28:51 23:28:51 22:23:45 9
It’s Magic DNF
Brigadoon DNF
Surt DNF
Stravaiger DNF
Oasis DNF
Hard Drive DNF
Claraallegro DNF
Mystic III DNF
New Beginnings DNF
First Sight DNF
Powerplay DNF

 

Division 4 (Heavy Class)

BOAT FINISH
ELAPSED CORRECTED RANK
Vampire 09:09:01 23:04:01 21:23:13 1
Electra 09:09:15 23:04:15 21:23:27 2
Exeat 09:06:06 23:01:06 21:23:48 3
Arnica 09:10:26 23:05:26 21:26:44 4
Ivalee 09:19:11 23:14:11 21:27:05 5
White Pearl 09:26:47 23:21:47 21:32:35 6
Radiant Heat 09:28:49 23:23:49 21:47:13 7
Honcho 09:20:03 23:15:03 21:48:57 8
Zen No Zen 09:53:25 23:48:25 21:50:49 9
Wildfire 09:44:27 23:39:27 21:54:27 10
Lillian V DNF
Prime DNF
Avalon DNF
Wingaway DNF
Run Away DNF
Monnickendammer DNF
Blue Jay DNF
Toon Town DNF
Domerenty DNF
Liric 2 DNF
Effervescence I DNF
Moonshine DNF
Anubis DNF
Second Wind DNF

 

Division 5 (Heavy Class)

BOAT FINISH ELAPSED CORRECTED RANK
Fulcrum 09:22:39 23:12:39 20:20:27 1
The Lounge 09:16:29 23:06:29 20:52:05 2
Flight 09:26:24 23:16:24 21:06:12 3
Mystery 09:43:42 23:33:42 21:06:42 4
Freewind 09:42:40 23:32:40 21:28:46 5
Ducati DNF
Presto DNF
Circles DNF
Hilda Harris DNF
Sana DNF
Southern Comfort DNF
Squirrel DNF
Kaysaren DNF
Annie DNF
Plus Ten DNF
Amor De Cosmos DNF
Pitoraq DNF
Dreamer DNF

 

Division 6 (NFS)

BOAT FINISH
ELAPSED CORRECTED RANK
Oi 09:16:16 23:01:16 20:38:28 1
Velica 09:40:31 23:25:31 21:42:37 2
Whistler V DNF

 

 

 

Round Saltspring 2013 Results — Overall

BOAT DIV FINISH
ELAPSED CORRECTED RANK OVERALL
Baaad Kitty! 1 19:33:03 9:03:03 8:23:09 1
My-Tai 1 19:36:01 9:06:01 8:26:07 2
Tripp Tease 1 19:39:22 9:09:22 8:31:34 3
Kairos 1 19:37:43 9:07:43 8:36:13 4
Absolute Kaos 1 20:04:58 9:34:58 8:47:22 5
Radical Departure 1 19:41:34 9:11:34 8:48:28 6
Lawndart 1 19:21:17 8:51:17 8:51:17 7
Marda Gras 1 19:27:42 8:57:42 9:04:00 8
Sorcery X 3 20:11:29 10:11:29 9:10:35 9
Rags 1 20:37:17 10:07:17 9:16:53 10
Dolce 3 20:00:16 10:00:16 9:22:28 11
Mojo 3 20:13:18 10:13:18 9:22:54 12
Jabiru 1 21:22:04 10:52:04 9:58:52 13
Buck’aneer 3 21:24:24 11:24:24 10:15:06 14
Amazing Grace 3 22:24:35 12:24:35 11:34:11 15
Havoc 1 23:55:01 13:25:01 12:36:43 16
Koru 2 01:58:43 15:23:43 14:12:19 17
Por Favor 2 02:02:39 15:27:39 14:22:33 18
Team Lithium 2 02:20:25 15:45:25 14:38:13 19
Joyant 3 02:19:33 16:19:33 15:22:51 20
Ultraman 2 03:15:02 16:40:02 15:30:44 21
A Bit Of A Chancer 1 03:19:08 16:49:08 16:09:14 22
Nasty Habit 1 03:47:16 17:17:16 16:26:10 23
Fulcrum 5 09:22:39 23:12:39 20:20:27 24
Blackadder 2 08:56:07 22:21:07 20:25:37 25
Imp 2 09:01:54 22:26:54 20:33:30 26
Not Fred 2 09:08:37 22:33:37 20:38:07 27
Oi 6 09:16:16 23:01:16 20:38:28 28
The Lounge 5 09:16:29 23:06:29 20:52:05 29
Rhumb Line 2 08:57:59 22:22:59 20:58:17 30
Flight 5 09:26:24 23:16:24 21:06:12 31
Mystery 5 09:43:42 23:33:42 21:06:42 32
Kaitoa 2 09:09:31 22:34:31 21:23:07 33
Vampire 4 09:09:01 23:04:01 21:23:13 34
Electra 4 09:09:15 23:04:15 21:23:27 35
Exeat 4 09:06:06 23:01:06 21:23:48 36
Arnica 4 09:10:26 23:05:26 21:26:44 37
Ivalee 4 09:19:11 23:14:11 21:27:05 38
Freewind 5 09:42:40 23:32:40 21:28:46 39
White Pearl 4 09:26:47 23:21:47 21:32:35 40
Merchants Of Cool 2 09:33:51 22:58:51 21:32:45 41
Velica 6 09:40:31 23:25:31 21:42:37 42
Dominatrix 1 09:06:25 22:36:25 21:43:13 43
Interim 2 09:38:46 23:03:46 21:46:04 44
Radiant Heat 4 09:28:49 23:23:49 21:47:13 45
Cu Na Mara 1 09:08:11 22:38:11 21:47:47 46
Honcho 4 09:20:03 23:15:03 21:48:57 47
Lola 1 09:09:51 22:39:51 21:49:27 48
Zen No Zen 4 09:53:25 23:48:25 21:50:49 49
Papillon 1 08:59:15 22:29:15 21:53:33 50
Wildfire 4 09:44:27 23:39:27 21:54:27 51
District-9 2 09:56:31 23:21:31 21:57:31 52
Salacia 3 09:37:43 23:37:43 22:15:49 53
Soul Thyme 3 09:34:02 23:34:02 22:16:20 54
Jaz 3 09:28:51 23:28:51 22:23:45 55
Lillian V 4 DNF
It’s Magic 3 DNF
Brigadoon 3 DNF
Whistler V 6 DNF
White Wave 2 DNF
Ducati 5 DNF
Presto 5 DNF
Circles 5 DNF
Gladiator 1 DNF
Prime 4 DNF
Sexy Beast 2 DNF
Arriba 2 DNF
Avalon 4 DNF
Wingaway 4 DNF
Run Away 4 DNF
Brinehog 1 DNF
Hilda Harris 5 DNF
Monnickendammer 4 DNF
Surt 3 DNF
Blow By Blow 2 DNF
Stravaiger 3 DNF
Oasis 3 DNF
Hard Drive 3 DNF
Blue Jay 4 DNF
Silverwing 1 DNF
Caliente 1 DNF
Sana 5 DNF
Toon Town 4 DNF
Claraallegro 3 DNF
Mystic III 3 DNF
Southern Comfort 5 DNF
Domerenty 4 DNF
Squirrel 5 DNF
Liric 2 4 DNF
Unawatuna 2 DNF
Redline II 1 DNF
Kaysaren 5 DNF
New Beginnings 3 DNF
Annie 5 DNF
First Sight 3 DNF
Effervescence I 4 DNF
Plus Ten 5 DNF
Moonshine 4 DNF
Amor De Cosmos 5 DNF
Anubis 4 DNF
Powerplay 3 DNF
Second Wind 4 DNF
Pitoraq 5 DNF
Dilligaf 2 DNF
Dreamer 5 DNF