2014 Results

Round Saltspring 2014: Exciting from Start to Finish

RSS Westerly 00082

Westerly Takes Line Honours

Westerly, a Santa Cruz 70 sailing for the Royal Victoria Yacht Club was the first to cross the finish line in the 2014 Round Saltspring Race. Westerly finished at 5:16 pm, ahead of Strum, a Riptide 50 from Vancouver and Lawndart, a Santa Cruz 50 hailing from Nanaimo. Westerly started with the big boats near the end of the starting sequence but used is length and huge sail area to sail through the fleet and blast around the island in a little over 6 hours.  This year’s race featured consistent wind all afternoon, a somewhat favourable tide through Sansum Narrows and plenty of sunshine.

start-2-rpRags Wins the Marshall Sharp Trophy

Judy Button’s Rags, a C&C 115 from Ladysmith took the overall winner prize in Round Saltspring 2014 and was the Division 1 winner. Jackrabbit, Colin Nichols’ CM 1200 came 2nd overall and 2nd in Division 1, and 2013 winner Ben Power on Baaad Kitty took 3rd overall and 3rd in Division 1.

Other Division winners were Ogopogo, Paul Faget’s Left Coast Dart, in Division 2, Tim Slaney’s Martin 242 Not Fred in Division 3, John Mortimer’s Beneteau 47.7 String Theory in Division 4, Ron Turner’s Tartan 37 Blue Shift in Division 5 and Anthony Zegers Kirby 25 Ducati in Division 6.

start-3-rpImp Takes the Doug Thomas Trophy

The Doug Thomas Trophy for top placing Saltspring Island Sailing Club boat was snapped up again this year by Imp, coming third in Division 3. This Martin 24-1 has been a top competitor over the past five Round Saltspring races under two different skippers, with Craig Leitch taking the Doug Thomas Trophy in 2013 and 2014, after successive wins in 2009, 2010 and 2011 while skippered by Greg Slakov (who now regularly gives Martin Herbert competition in their pair of Flying Fifteens). Imp’s corrected time was 07:11:19.

 

Overall Results

PLACE BOAT SAIL# SKIPPER CLUB DIV RATING CLASS ELAPSED CORRECTED
1 Rags CAN 54 Button LYC 1 72 C&C 115 07:42:09 06:03:27
2 Jackrabbit 18193 Nichols CFSA 1 24 CM 1200 07:09:31 06:04:25
3 Baaad Kitty! 112 Power RVicYC 1 57 Henderson 30 07:43:53 06:15:41
4 Papillon 51438 Frisch DCYC 1 51 Aerodyne 38 07:39:46 06:15:46
5 LawnDart CAN67776 Allan NYC 1 0 Santa Cruz 50 07:07:16 06:18:58
6 Raven 50039 Lloyd VRC 1 24 CM 1200 07:31:08 06:26:02
7 String Theory 74456 Mortimer VRC 4 57 Ben 1st 47.7 07:54:43 06:26:31
8 Marda Gras 28852 Phelps RVanYC 1 -9 Santa Cruz 52 07:10:30 06:28:30
9 Sorcery X CAN32 Allan RVanYC 4 87 Olson 34 08:19:38 06:30:26
10 Ogopogo 002 Faget PMYC 2 114 Left Coast Dart 08:41:02 06:32:56
11 First Sight 74271 Hayes MBYC 4 63 Ben 45f5 08:07:52 06:35:28
12 Optical Illusion 49309 Daniel NYC 2 114 Dash 34 08:44:45 06:36:39
13 Westerly 18997 Dahlgren RVicYC 1 -69 Santa Cruz 70 06:37:06 06:37:06
14 Dolce 51647 Burgers RVanYC 4 51 Ben 1st 40.7 08:01:36 06:37:36
15 Koru 25365 Shaw SNSYC 2 93 Quest 30 08:33:38 06:40:14
16 Mojo 237 Hansen PRYC 4 72 J 109 08:19:39 06:40:57
17 Joyant 77233 Ehmann RVicYC 4 81 J 36 08:27:33 06:42:33
18 Lithium 18172 Coughlin TCYC 2 96 Olson 30 08:39:00 06:43:30
19 Strum 54500 Vogel RVanYC 1 -60 Riptide 50 06:51:13 06:44:55
20 Shuriken Can 37 Martin WVYC 1 57 Flying Tiger FT10 08:14:22 06:46:10
21 Jabiru 29223 Chatham PRYC 4 76 J 35 08:27:56 06:46:26
22 Buck’aneer 34956 Buck RVanYC 4 99 CS 40 08:44:15 06:46:39
23 Por Favor 51946 Denny SNSYC 2 93 Hobie 33 08:43:24 06:50:00
24 Shingebiss 49077 Berger SCYC 4 81 J 36 08:35:15 06:50:15
25 Lola CAN 53 Cook EYC 1 72 C&C 115 08:29:32 06:50:50
26 Not Fred 187 Slaney RVanYC 3 165 Martin 242 09:36:57 06:53:09
27 Nasty Habit 97447 Morrison THSA 4 76 J 35 08:34:54 06:53:24
28 Nirvana 47071 Minenko PRYC 4 60 Ben 1st 40.7 08:24:09 06:53:51
29 Blue Shift 11 Turner SNSYC 5 120 Tartan 3700 09:10:02 06:57:44
30 Arnica 3404 Law SNSYC 5 141 Dufour 34 09:28:31 07:01:31
31 Terna III 19193 Kitchen BIYC 4 111 C&C 39 09:08:57 07:02:57
32 JAZ 21 Parkin GSC 4 93 Ben 1st 36.7 08:58:33 07:05:09
33 One Moore Time 109 McMillan RVicYC 3 168 Moore 24 09:54:01 07:08:07
34 Imp 2107 Leitch SISC 3 162 Martin 24-1 09:53:01 07:11:19
35 Ducati 34989 Zegers CFSA 6 186 Kirby 25 10:13:45 07:15:15
36 Dilligaf 6314 Climenhaga NYC 2 108 Ross 930 09:40:28 07:36:34
37 Exeat 74313 Every IYC 5 139 Ben 310 10:06:59 07:41:23
38 White Pearl 989 White CFSA 5 156 Mirage 35 10:20:18 07:42:48
39 Pittoraq 798 Heath CFSA 6 198 Windward 30-1 10:53:01 07:46:07
40 Nunnehi 51485 Winfield EHYC 5 135 Olson 911SE 10:09:06 07:46:18
41 Monnickendammer 59332 Bootsma CBSC 5 147 Contessa 35 10:17:31 07:46:19
42 Wildfire 34696 Keating SISC 5 147 Express 30 10:18:06 07:46:54
43 Jaguar 29725 Mills CFSA 3 150 Hotfoot 27 10:22:23 07:49:05
44 Electra CAN 109 Kibble SISC 5 144 Aphrodite 101 10:20:21 07:51:15
45 Interim 87383 Schnellback MBYC 2 108 Ross 930 09:55:43 07:51:49
46 Arriba 251 Gray MBYC 3 165 Martin 242 10:35:51 07:52:03
47 Red Sheilla 74427 Innes RVanYC 4 53 Ben 49 09:18:15 07:52:51
48 Toon Town 606 Bunnin PIYC 5 120 Sabre 386 10:10:11 07:57:53
49 Thursdays Child 49507 Rummen VRC 2 129 Hotfoot 31 10:17:22 07:58:46
50 Honcho 28 Wunderlich SNSYC 5 123 Ben 1st 36s7 10:13:27 07:59:03
51 Radiant Heat 67901 Brogan SISC 5 138 J 30 10:24:30 07:59:36
52 Ultraman II 69307 Saunderson RVanYC 2 96 Ross 930 09:57:39 08:02:09
53 Kowabunga 32120 Schuss SNSYC 3 150 Express 27-1 10:37:00 08:03:42
54 Bigfoot X 64995 Thannhauser CFSA 2 120 Hotfoot 31 10:17:26 08:05:08
55 Border Reiver 29929 Lipscomb SNSYC 2 126 Hotfoot 31 10:27:58 08:11:28
56 Oasis 421 Jones SISC 4 105 Ben 41S5 10:13:20 08:11:32
57 Blue Jay 74287 Rutter EYC 5 129 J 32 10:31:36 08:12:60
58 Mystic III 74453 Questo SISC 4 108 Sabre 402 10:26:05 08:22:11
59 White Wave 64215 Nicholson CFSA 3 162 C&C Mega 30 11:05:54 08:24:12
60 It’s Magic 74432 Cunningham` VRC 4 111 Ben 40 10:38:49 08:32:49
61 Second Wind N/A van Soeren SISC 5 123 Ben 40 10:58:36 08:44:12
62 Soul Thyme H41 Simpson SISC 4 111 Hunter 41 10:57:01 08:51:01
63 Stravaiger 5222 Agate RVicYC 4 105 CS 40 11:09:37 09:07:49
64 Mephisto 44194 Mills RVicYC 6 213 C&C 29 13:31:14 10:13:50
65 Oi CAN 13 Rossinski CFSA 3 183 Sonar 23 13:47:21 10:50:57
66 Plus Ten CAN 2218 Levaaho PRYC 6 186 J 24 13:54:14 10:55:44
67 Squirrel 19545 Greenwood CFSA 6 234 C&C 25 14:46:44 11:14:38
68 Fiasco 67807 Hesford RVicYC 2 99 Olson 30 13:23:56 11:26:20
69 Hilda Harris 28619 Pirquet CFSA 6 213 Ericson 28 15:12:40 11:55:16
70 Moonshine 29847 Vince VRC 5 156 C&C 34 14:34:06 11:56:36
71 Kaysaren 26 Ozker CBSC 6 207 Ben 1st 285 16:03:55 12:50:43
72 Meerkat 1649 Cowan SNSYC 6 186 Catalina 34 16:03:38 13:05:08
73 Dark Star 39137 Porter CFSA 5 132 Crown 34 15:39:48 13:19:06
74 Lillian V 1412 Morin GLSA 5 136 Catalina 36 15:52:35 13:29:05
75 Irie H355 McEwen SISC 5 151 Hunter 35.5 16:18:52 13:44:52
76 Southern Comfort 8 Gough MBYC 6 237 Catalina 27 17:21:56 13:47:44
77 Rhapsody KC17 Taylor GBYC 6 240 Grampian 28 22:22:21 18:46:03
78 Amor de Cosmos T 128 Mann MBYC 6 237 Tanzer 26 22:21:08 18:46:56
DNF Kaitoa 33759 Erdmer SISC 2 102 Ross 930 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Avalon CAN 74448 Smits VRC 5 132 Contest 44 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Oracle 1 Emmerson SISC 6 207 Hughes 32 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Trident B 42 Marando CYC 4 111 Bavaria 42 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Tokolosh II 19823 Schmidt RVicYC 6 225 North Star 30 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Zen No Zen 79016 Bernard BYC 6 168 Kirie Elite 32 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Miss Runaway M DeVaney CYC 6 271 Macgregor 26 23:12:00 19:14:00
DNS Motu Nauticat Ball NYC 6 201 Nauticat 44 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNS Obsession 34990 Owen RVicYC 2 126 Hotfoot 31 00:00:00 00:00:00
RAF Caliente CAN 45 Andersen SISC 1 72 C&C 115 08:24:35 06:45:53
RAF Reacher 1972 Dobson VRC 3 141 Tuulos 27 09:40:36 07:13:36
RAF Beats Per Minute 18310 Angelblazer
Miller-Stead
SNSYC 2 99 Olson 30 09:50:51 07:53:15
RAF Gallagher 39299 Ball SAYC 5 129 Peterson 35-1 10:22:14 08:03:38

Division 1

PLACE BOAT SAIL# SKIPPER CLUB DIV RATING CLASS ELAPSED CORRECTED
1 Rags CAN 54 Button LYC 1 72 C&C 115 07:42:09 06:03:27
2 Jackrabbit 18193 Nichols CFSA 1 24 CM 1200 07:09:31 06:04:25
3 Baaad Kitty! 112 Power RVicYC 1 57 Henderson 30 07:43:53 06:15:41
4 Papillon 51438 Frisch DCYC 1 51 Aerodyne 38 07:39:46 06:15:46
5 LawnDart CAN67776 Allan NYC 1 0 Santa Cruz 50 07:07:16 06:18:58
6 Raven 50039 Lloyd VRC 1 24 CM 1200 07:31:08 06:26:02
8 Marda Gras 28852 Phelps RVanYC 1 -9 Santa Cruz 52 07:10:30 06:28:30
13 Westerly 18997 Dahlgren RVicYC 1 -69 Santa Cruz 70 06:37:06 06:37:06
19 Strum 54500 Vogel RVanYC 1 -60 Riptide 50 06:51:13 06:44:55
20 Shuriken Can 37 Martin WVYC 1 57 Flying Tiger FT10 08:14:22 06:46:10
25 Lola CAN 53 Cook EYC 1 72 C&C 115 08:29:32 06:50:50
RAF Caliente CAN 45 Andersen SISC 1 72 C&C 115 08:24:35 06:45:53

Division 2

PLACE BOAT SAIL# SKIPPER CLUB DIV RATING CLASS ELAPSED CORRECTED
10 Ogopogo 002 Faget PMYC 2 114 Left Coast Dart 08:41:02 06:32:56
12 Optical Illusion 49309 Daniel NYC 2 114 Dash 34 08:44:45 06:36:39
15 Koru 25365 Shaw SNSYC 2 93 Quest 30 08:33:38 06:40:14
18 Lithium 18172 Coughlin TCYC 2 96 Olson 30 08:39:00 06:43:30
23 Por Favor 51946 Denny SNSYC 2 93 Hobie 33 08:43:24 06:50:00
36 Dilligaf 6314 Climenhaga NYC 2 108 Ross 930 09:40:28 07:36:34
45 Interim 87383 Schnellback MBYC 2 108 Ross 930 09:55:43 07:51:49
49 Thursdays Child 49507 Rummen VRC 2 129 Hotfoot 31 10:17:22 07:58:46
52 Ultraman II 69307 Saunderson RVanYC 2 96 Ross 930 09:57:39 08:02:09
54 Bigfoot X 64995 Thannhauser CFSA 2 120 Hotfoot 31 10:17:26 08:05:08
55 Border Reiver 29929 Lipscomb SNSYC 2 126 Hotfoot 31 10:27:58 08:11:28
68 Fiasco 67807 Hesford RVicYC 2 99 Olson 30 13:23:56 11:26:20
DNF Kaitoa 33759 Erdmer SISC 2 102 Ross 930 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNS Obsession 34990 Owen RVicYC 2 126 Hotfoot 31 00:00:00 00:00:00
RAF Beats Per Minute 18310 Angelblazer
Miller-Stead
SNSYC 2 99 Olson 30 09:50:51 07:53:15

Division 3

PLACE BOAT SAIL# SKIPPER CLUB DIV RATING CLASS ELAPSED CORRECTED
26 Not Fred 187 Slaney RVanYC 3 165 Martin 242 09:36:57 06:53:09
33 One Moore Time 109 McMillan RVicYC 3 168 Moore 24 09:54:01 07:08:07
34 Imp 2107 Leitch SISC 3 162 Martin 24-1 09:53:01 07:11:19
43 Jaguar 29725 Mills CFSA 3 150 Hotfoot 27 10:22:23 07:49:05
46 Arriba 251 Gray MBYC 3 165 Martin 242 10:35:51 07:52:03
53 Kowabunga 32120 Schuss SNSYC 3 150 Express 27-1 10:37:00 08:03:42
59 White Wave 64215 Nicholson CFSA 3 162 C&C Mega 30 11:05:54 08:24:12
65 Oi CAN 13 Rossinski CFSA 3 183 Sonar 23 13:47:21 10:50:57
RAF Reacher 1972 Dobson VRC 3 141 Tuulos 27 09:40:36 07:13:36

Division 4

PLACE BOAT SAIL# SKIPPER CLUB DIV RATING CLASS ELAPSED CORRECTED
7 String Theory 74456 Mortimer VRC 4 57 Ben 1st 47.7 07:54:43 06:26:31
9 Sorcery X CAN32 Allan RVanYC 4 87 Olson 34 08:19:38 06:30:26
11 First Sight 74271 Hayes MBYC 4 63 Ben 45f5 08:07:52 06:35:28
14 Dolce 51647 Burgers RVanYC 4 51 Ben 1st 40.7 08:01:36 06:37:36
16 Mojo 237 Hansen PRYC 4 72 J 109 08:19:39 06:40:57
17 Joyant 77233 Ehmann RVicYC 4 81 J 36 08:27:33 06:42:33
21 Jabiru 29223 Chatham PRYC 4 76 J 35 08:27:56 06:46:26
22 Buck’aneer 34956 Buck RVanYC 4 99 CS 40 08:44:15 06:46:39
24 Shingebiss 49077 Berger SCYC 4 81 J 36 08:35:15 06:50:15
27 Nasty Habit 97447 Morrison THSA 4 76 J 35 08:34:54 06:53:24
28 Nirvana 47071 Minenko PRYC 4 60 Ben 1st 40.7 08:24:09 06:53:51
31 Terna III 19193 Kitchen BIYC 4 111 C&C 39 09:08:57 07:02:57
32 JAZ 21 Parkin GSC 4 93 Ben 1st 36.7 08:58:33 07:05:09
47 Red Sheilla 74427 Innes RVanYC 4 53 Ben 49 09:18:15 07:52:51
56 Oasis 421 Jones SISC 4 105 Ben 41S5 10:13:20 08:11:32
58 Mystic III 74453 Questo SISC 4 108 Sabre 402 10:26:05 08:22:11
60 It’s Magic 74432 Cunningham` VRC 4 111 Ben 40 10:38:49 08:32:49
62 Soul Thyme H41 Simpson SISC 4 111 Hunter 41 10:57:01 08:51:01
63 Stravaiger 5222 Agate RVicYC 4 105 CS 40 11:09:37 09:07:49
DNF Trident B 42 Marando CYC 4 111 Bavaria 42 00:00:00 00:00:00

Division 5

PLACE BOAT SAIL# SKIPPER CLUB DIV RATING CLASS ELAPSED CORRECTED
29 Blue Shift 11 Turner SNSYC 5 120 Tartan 3700 09:10:02 06:57:44
30 Arnica 3404 Law SNSYC 5 141 Dufour 34 09:28:31 07:01:31
37 Exeat 74313 Every IYC 5 139 Ben 310 10:06:59 07:41:23
38 White Pearl 989 White CFSA 5 156 Mirage 35 10:20:18 07:42:48
40 Nunnehi 51485 Winfield EHYC 5 135 Olson 911SE 10:09:06 07:46:18
41 Monnickendammer 59332 Bootsma CBSC 5 147 Contessa 35 10:17:31 07:46:19
42 Wildfire 34696 Keating SISC 5 147 Express 30 10:18:06 07:46:54
44 Electra CAN 109 Kibble SISC 5 144 Aphrodite 101 10:20:21 07:51:15
48 Toon Town 606 Bunnin PIYC 5 120 Sabre 386 10:10:11 07:57:53
50 Honcho 28 Wunderlich SNSYC 5 123 Ben 1st 36s7 10:13:27 07:59:03
51 Radiant Heat 67901 Brogan SISC 5 138 J 30 10:24:30 07:59:36
57 Blue Jay 74287 Rutter EYC 5 129 J 32 10:31:36 08:12:60
61 Second Wind N/A van Soeren SISC 5 123 Ben 40 10:58:36 08:44:12
70 Moonshine 29847 Vince VRC 5 156 C&C 34 14:34:06 11:56:36
73 Dark Star 39137 Porter CFSA 5 132 Crown 34 15:39:48 13:19:06
74 Lillian V 1412 Morin GLSA 5 136 Catalina 36 15:52:35 13:29:05
75 Irie H355 McEwen SISC 5 151 Hunter 35.5 16:18:52 13:44:52
DNF Avalon CAN 74448 Smits VRC 5 132 Contest 44 00:00:00 00:00:00
RAF Gallagher 39299 Ball SAYC 5 129 Peterson 35-1 10:22:14 08:03:38

Division 6

PLACE BOAT SAIL# SKIPPER CLUB DIV RATING CLASS ELAPSED CORRECTED
35 Ducati 34989 Zegers CFSA 6 186 Kirby 25 10:13:45 07:15:15
39 Pittoraq 798 Heath CFSA 6 198 Windward 30-1 10:53:01 07:46:07
64 Mephisto 44194 Mills RVicYC 6 213 C&C 29 13:31:14 10:13:50
66 Plus Ten CAN 2218 Levaaho PRYC 6 186 J 24 13:54:14 10:55:44
67 Squirrel 19545 Greenwood CFSA 6 234 C&C 25 14:46:44 11:14:38
69 Hilda Harris 28619 Pirquet CFSA 6 213 Ericson 28 15:12:40 11:55:16
71 Kaysaren 26 Ozker CBSC 6 207 Ben 1st 285 16:03:55 12:50:43
72 Meerkat 1649 Cowan SNSYC 6 186 Catalina 34 16:03:38 13:05:08
76 Southern Comfort 8 Gough MBYC 6 237 Catalina 27 17:21:56 13:47:44
77 Rhapsody KC17 Taylor GBYC 6 240 Grampian 28 22:22:21 18:46:03
78 Amor de Cosmos T 128 Mann MBYC 6 237 Tanzer 26 22:21:08 18:46:56
DNF Oracle 1 Emmerson SISC 6 207 Hughes 32 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Tokolosh II 19823 Schmidt RVicYC 6 225 North Star 30 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Zen No Zen 79016 Bernard BYC 6 168 Kirie Elite 32 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Miss Runaway M DeVaney CYC 6 271 Macgregor 26 23:12:00 19:14:00
DNS Motu Nauticat Ball NYC 6 201 Nauticat 44 00:00:00 00:00:00