Historical Summary

The first formal Around Saltspring Race, as it was known originally, was organized in 1974 and appropriately won by our Club’s founder and consummate sailor, Lawrie Neish, sailing a boat that he had both designed and built.

Round Saltspring Race Overall Podium Places 1974-2014

YEAR FIRST SECOND THIRD
1974  Clarion, 24 Neish  sloop (Neish)  Dystocia, Cal 30/2 (Dunbabbin)  Ginger Tea, Alberg 37 (Langford)
1975 Haietik, Lightning
(Cobanli)
Erin, 6 metre
(MacMillan)
Flirt, 28 ft Spitzgatter (Truscott)
1976 Vatican II
(Truscott)
Sandalwood
(Howard)
Ruckus
1977 Sandalwood
(Howard)
Ruckus Kitkiata
1978 Dal Reada Wind Warrior, Catalina 27 (Forrester) Gypsea, Ericson 26 (Baxter)
1979 Windfall, Catalina 22 (Sinclair) Stoned  Ranger Paragon
1980 Sandalwood
(Howard)
Stoned Ranger Marimba, San Juan 24 (Moore)
1981 Sandalwood
(Howard)
Ginger Tea, Alberg 37 (Langdon) Sabre II, Alberg 37 (Rainsford)
1982 Artifice, Catalina 27 (Cochrane) Merry Gypsea, Ericson 26 (Baxter) and
Gretha, 20′ Gaff sloop (Kibble)
1983 Wayward Wind, 24 sloop (Butler) Gretha, 20′ Gaff sloop (Kibble) Akane, Ericson 26
(Cole)
1984 Ginger Tea, Alberg 37 (Langdon) Comrade Cherry, Soling (Allan) Knockout, J 24
(Andrews)
1985 Haereticus, Martin 32 (Cobanli) Yeoman of Cestria, Sun 34 (Sutcliffe) Lora Lea, Cal 27 (Cochrane)
1986 Haereticus, Martin 32 (Cobanli) Lora Lea, Cal 27 (Cochrane) Yeoman of Cestria, Sun 34 (Sutcliffe)
1987 Lora Lea, Cal 27 (Cochrane) Yeoman of Cestria, Sun 34 (Sutcliffe) Soarsa, Paceship 32 (Neish)
1988 Impatience, Mull 34 (Cochrane) Min of Mine, Martin 242 (Cobanli)
1989 Min of Mine, Martin 242 (Cobanli)  and
Hot Potato, Martin 242 (Maynard)
1990 Min of Mine, Martin 242 (Cobanli) Impatience, Mull 34 (Cochrane) Soarsa, Paceship 32 (Neish)
1991 Impatience, Mull 34, (Cochrane) Celerity, Spencer 31, (Spencer) Min of Mine, Martin 32, (Cobanli)
1992  Tigger J, C&C 38
(Jones)
No finisher No finisher
1993  Beowulf, Marieholm 26 (Kibble)  Tandom, San Juan 24 (Stribley) Tufted Puffin, San Juan 24 (Morrison)
1994 Lawndart, Fast 40
(Allan)
 Tigger J, C&C 38
(Jones)
Yeoman of Cestria, Sun 34 (Hume)
1995 Petrouchka, Ericson 23, (Williams)  Deryn Mor, Tanzer 7.5, (Vine) Buckshot, Catalina 27, (Renaud)
1996 Tigger J, C&C 38
(Jones)
Red Shift, Tri
(Gorrie)
Acrobatic Rat, Martin 241 (Scott)
1997  Lawndart, Fast 40
(Allan)
1998 Lawndart, Fast 40
(Allan)
 Absolute Kaos, Dash 34X (North) Escapade, Dash 34-1 (Pearce)
1999 Something Special, J 35 (Cowling)  Lawndart, Fast 40
(Allan)
 Valhalla II, Viking 22 (Brogan)
2000 Nemesis, Moore 24
2001 Rhumbline, J 29
(Wylie)
2002 Evolution, Beneteau 36.7 (Homan)
2003 Wind Seeker Lawndart, Fast 40
(Allan)
Rhumbline, J 29
(Wylie)
2004  Frenzy, 6 metre (Jespersen)  Absolute Kaos, Dash 34X (North)  Evolution, Beneteau 36.7 (Homan)
2005  Slippery When Wet, Etchells
(Spencer)
 Frenzy, 6 metre (Jespersen) Alto Menos, Cal 29 (Cowley)
2006  JJ Flash, J 39
(Farson)
 Redline II, J120-1
(Guy)
Absolute Kaos, Dash 34X (North)
2007 Caliente, C&C 115 (Andersen)  JJ Flash, J 39
(Farson)
 My-Tai, FLT 110-1 (Homan)
2008 Light Scout, Ross 930 (Gillingham)  Absolute Kaos, Dash 34X (North) Escapade, Dash 34-1 (Pearce)
2009  Mischief, Melges 32 (Morris)  Not Fred, Martin 242 (Slaney)  Imp, Martin 241
(Slakov)
2010 My-Tai, FLT 110-1
(Homan)
 Absolute Kaos, Dash 34X (North)  Mischief, Melges 32 (Morris)
2011 Mischief, Melges 32 (Morris)  Baaad Kitty!, Henderson 30 (Power) Wave Reviews, Haida 26 (Jenkins)
2012 My-Tai, FLT 110-1
(Homan)
Emma, Ross 930
(Jespersen)
Mischief, Melges 32
(Morris)
2013 Baaad Kitty!, Henderson 30 (Power) My-Tai, FLT 110-1
(Homan)
Tripp Tease, Trip 40-2 (Gillingham)
2014 Rags, C&C 115
(Button)
Jackrabbit, CM 1200
(Nichols)
Baaad Kitty!, Henderson 30
(Power)
2015 Baaad Kitty!, Henderson 30
(Power)
 Ogopogo, Left Coast Dart (Faget)  Lexi Belle, Tripp 40 (Amirault)
2016 Mischief, Melges 32 (Jespersen) Will O’Wisp, Petersen 42 (Eckart) Jackrabbit, CM 1200
(Nichols)

 

Some outstanding overall performances:

Bas Cobanli  — With 5 overall first positions and many podium positions in three different boats.

Lee Cochrane — With 4 first overall and a total of 7 podium positions in three different boats.

Lawrie Neish — First overall in a boat of his own design and construction and two podium places in a 32-foot cruiser.

Bill Allan — From Nanaimo with 3 overall wins in the same boat and other podium positions in two other boats.

Mike Howard — From  the Tsawassen Yacht Club, who scored three overall victories and one second place.

Art Jones — From  Pender Island, who was only finisher with Tigger J in the 1992 race minutes before the deadline and then was second in 1994 and at last won in 1996.

Roger Kibble — With one overall victory in a full keel boat  and 2 podium  finishes in a gaff rigged boat.

Rod Maynard — Who beat Bas Cobanli / Don Martin by a boat length in an identical Martin 242 after a dramatic head to head continuous 42 mile duel in 1989.

Phil Hume — Who at last sailed Yeoman of Cestria to victory in 1996 after fifteen years of trying by both Charles Sutcliffe,  the original owner, and then Phil.

Daryl Homan — With three overall victories (one on Evolution and two on My-Tai) plus two other podium finishes.

 

Winning Skippers

Skipper Number of Firsts
Bas Cobanli 5
Lee Cochrane 4
Mike Howard 3
Bill Allan 3
Daryl Homan 3
Iain and Susanne Morris 2
Ben Power 2
Eric Jespersen 2

 

One win each:

Doug Truscott, Jimmy Sinclair, Kerry Butler, Jack Langdon, Brian Betts, Roger Kibble, Phil Hume, Gordon Wylie, Jim Spencer, Stuart Farson, Ole Andersen, Don Gillingham, Judy Button