2017 Racing Calendar

Saltspring Island Sailing Club

2017 Racing Calendar

Key:

Format: NFS No Flying Sails
Format: RH Reverse Handicap
Format: SH Single-handed
Note: KC Kibble Cup race
Note: IOM International One Metre event
Note: VIRS Vancouver Island Racing Series event

The racing events for 2016 have been divided up into three series of races that are counted toward the Total Points. Other races are “just for fun”. Actually, all races are just for fun. Some just don’t have points associated with them.

Each series has two throw outs. The Kibble Cup 5-race series now has one throw out.

  • SISC events are in BLACK
  • Regional (“big” boat) events are in VIOLET
  • IOM (“little” boat) events are in RED
  • Non-club events whose dates remain unverified have their titles underlined
  • Kibble Cup races (other than RSS) have their titles in black with a yellow background
Race Date Date end Start Time Limit Format Series Race number Alt. Series Sponsor Club Distance Course
Hot Rum Race Sun, Jan 1   10:30           SISC   Course TBD at Skippers’ meeting
Ben Mohr Rock Sun, Jan 15   10:30 15:00   A 1   SISC 9 St – Ben Mohr (P) – Fin
Ground Hog Day Sun, Jan 29   12:30 16:00 RH A 2   SISC 6.6 St – Batt Rock (P) – Welbury Spar (P) – Fin
Channel Islands Sun, Feb 19   10:30 18:00   A 3   SISC 14.6 St – Batt Rock (P) – Welbury Spar (S) – Channel Isles (P) – Welbury Spar (P) – Batt Rock (S) – Fin
Walker Rock Sun, Feb 26   9:30 18:30   A 4 KC SISC 17.5 St – Welbury Spar (P) – Walker Rock (P) – Governor’s Rock (P) – Welbury Spar (S) – Fin
Round Prevost Sun, Mar 12   10:30 17:00   A 6 KC SISC 13.1 St – Prevost Island  – Fin P or S course TBD at Skippers’ meeting
Western Regional IOM Championships Sat, Mar 18 Sun, Mar 19           IOM     Beaver Lake, CanAm, Coast Series
SISC Winter Craze Sat, Mar 25  Sun, Mar 26 10:30           SISC   Leg 1: St (Peile Point) – Prevost Is (S) – Razor Pt   Leg 2: St (Razor Pt) – Prevost Is (S) – Fin
Bas Cobanli Memorial Sun, Apr 9   10:30     A 7   SISC   Course TBD at Skippers’ meeting
Spring Regatta Sat, Apr 15 Sun, Apr 16 10:30     A 5   SISC   Course(s) TBD at Skippers’ meeting
All-club Boyz Cruze Sat, Mar 25 Sun, Feb 26             Various    
Patos Island Sat, Apr 1 Sun, Apr 2           VIRS SNSYC    
Southern Straits Fri, Apr 14 Sun, Apr 16             WVYC    
THRASH Sat, Apr 22 Sun, Apr 23           VIRS RVicYC    
Sail Past Race Sun, Apr 30   13:00   NFS       SISC   Sail Past at 11 am. Course TBD at Skippers’ meeting after lunch in the Club house
Thetis Island Sat, May 13 Sun, May 14           VIRS LYC    
Moresby-Portland Sun, May 7   10:30 23:30   B 1 KC SISC 26.2 St – both Islands  and Celia Reef (P or S determined by Race Committee) – Fin
Round Saltspring Fri, May 19 Sun, May 21 10:00 11:00   B 2 KCVIRS SISC 42 Circumnavigation of Saltspring Island (direction determined by Race Officer)
Swiftsure Sat, May 27 Mon, May29           VIRS RVicYC    
Wednesday Night Jun I Wed, Jun 7   17:00     B 4   SISC   Course TBD at Skippers’ meeting
Race Around Lasqueti Fri, Jun 2 Sun, Jun 4           VIRS SCYC    
RNSA Single-Handed Sat, Jun 3 Sun, Jun 4             FCYC   Pt. Grey – Bowen Is. – Snake Is. – TSB – Pt. Grey
Wednesday Night Jun II Wed, Jun 14   17:00     B 4   SISC   Course TBD at Skippers’ meeting
McMillan Trophy Sun, Jun 18   10:30 16:00   B 3   SISC 10.6 St – Batt Rock (P) – Ben Mohr Rock (P) – Fin
Wednesday Night Jun III Wed, Jun 21   17:00     B 4   SISC   Course TBD at Skippers’ meeting
Wednesday Night Jun IV Wed, Jun 28   17:00     B 4   SISC   Course TBD at Skippers’ meeting
Captain Passage Sun, Jun 25   10:30 15:30 RH B 5   SISC 9.5 St – Batt Rk. (P) – U62 (P) – Welbury Spar (P) – Batt Rk.(S) – Fin
Wednesday Night Jul I Wed, Jul 5   17:00     B 6   SISC   Course TBD at Skippers’ meeting
SIN Regatta Fri, Jun 30 Sun, Jul 2           VIRS NYC    
vendeeSaltspring Fri, Jul 7 Sun, Jul 9             MBYC   Single or Double Handed, Two-stage circumnavigation of Saltspring Island (Leg 1 = MBYC to SISC)
Wednesday Night Jul II Wed, Jul 12   17:00     B 6   SISC   Course TBD at Skippers’ meeting
Wednesday Night Jul III Wed, Jul 19   17:00     B 6   SISC   Course TBD at Skippers’ meeting
Jack & Jill Sun, Jul 23   10:30   NFS       SISC   Course TBD at Skippers’ meeting
Wednesday Night Jul IV Wed, Jul 26   17:00     B 6   SISC   Course TBD at Skippers’ meeting
Wednesday Night Aug I Wed, Aug 2   17:00     C 1   SISC   Course TBD at Skippers’ meeting
Cow Bay Regatta Fri, Aug 4 Sun, Aug 6           VIRS CBYC    
Wednesday Night Aug II Wed, Aug 9   17:00     C 1   SISC   Course TBD at Skippers’ meeting
Wednesday Night Aug III Wed, Aug 16   17:00     C 1   SISC   Course TBD at Skippers’ meeting
Wednesday Night Aug IV Wed, Aug 23, 2017   17:00     C 1   SISC   Course TBD at Skippers’ meeting
Montague Harbour Sun, Aug 27   10:30 17:30   C 2 KC SISC 14.4 St – Julia, Parker, Sphinx Islands (P) – Fin
Final Wednesday Night Aug V Wed, Aug 30   17:00     C 1   SISC   Course TBD at Skippers’ meeting
Maple Bay Regatta Fri, Sep 1 Sun, Sep 3           VIRS MBYC    
Jack Langdon Trophy Sun, Sep 10   10:30 17:00 RH C 3   SISC 13 St – Batt Rock (P) – Ben Mohr (P) – Batt Rock (S) – Fin
Sidney North Saanich Regatta Fri, Sep 15 Sun, Sep 17           VIRS SNSYC    
Night Race Sat, Sep 23   19:00 0:00   C 4   SISC 9.6 St – U60 (S) – Fin
CFSA Regatta Sat, Sep 30 Sun, Oct 1           VIRS SISC    
Round Pender Day 1 Sat, Oct 7   10:30 17:00 SH C 5   SISC 12.8 St – North Pender Is. (S) – Razor Pt
Round Pender Day 2 Sun, Oct 8   10:30 19:30 SH C 6   SISC 17.9 Razor Pt – South Pender Is (S) – Fin
Thermopylae Regatta Sat, Oct 14 Sun, Oct 15           VIRS RVicYC    
Long Harbour Sun, Oct 22   10:30 15:00   C 7   SISC 8.8 St – Horda Shoals (P) – Long Harbour around Clamshell Island (S) – U55 (S) – Horda Shoals (S) – Fin
All Club Boyz Cruze Fri, Nov 10 Sun, Nov 12             SISC    
Snowflake 1 Sun, Dec 3   10:30           SISC   Course TBD at Skippers’ meeting
Snowflake 2 Sun, Dec 17   10:45           SISC   Course TBD at Skippers’ meeting